Amur Leopard - Page 1&2:
In The Wild | 3&4:
In Captivity | 5&6:
Subspecies Description |
7: Weight & Length Figures | 8&9: Conservation
The distribution of Amur leopards:
The Amur tiger shares its range with one of the world's most endangered big cats; this is the Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis). Also known as the Far Eastern leopard, the Manchurian leopard, or the Korean leopard, its situation is so dire as to make it worthy of feature on Tiger Territory.
The original range of the Amur leopard included Manchuria (China) and the Korean Peninsula.
Today, much of its habitat within China has been destroyed, while the status of the cat in North Korea is unknown and it has vanished from South Korea. This leaves a small range along the Chinese-Russian border (west of Vladivostok) containing the only viable population.
Amur leopard numbers:
The Amur leopard is listed as critically endangered with, at most, 20-30 remaining in Russia and no more than 10 to be found in China.
At the present time there still exist large tracts of forest which are ideal leopard habitat. If these areas can be protected from logging companies the chance exists to increase wild leopard numbers. However, the Amur leopard lost 80% of its range in the 13 years from 1970-1983 and logging isn't the only threat to its habitat.
Forests are regularly damaged by seasonal fires. These are not a natural event, but are started by farmers who burn their fields during autumn and winter to increase fertility. Controlled burn offs frequently overrun into the forest itself. After repeated fires some areas revert to green meadows; forest re-growth is destroyed entirely.
These meadows are no good for leopards or tigers and the animals retreat further into the forest depths. Subsequent burns remove more forest growth and over a period of years large amounts may be permanently lost. Also lost are prey species such as roe deer, sika deer, musk deer, wild boar, badger and hare.
With Thanks To The Feline
Conservation Center (Photos 1, 3)