South Chinese - Page 1&2:
In The Wild | 3&4:
In Captivity | 5:
Subspecies Description |
6: Weight & Length Figures | 7: Conservation
Note: Tiger Territory is searching for more genuine images of the South Chinese tiger so as to further improve this section. Please send contributions to firstname.lastname@example.org along with information on where you took the photograph. Thank you.
The tiger at most risk of extinction is the South Chinese (Panthera tigris amoyensis), also known as the Xiamen or Amoy tiger. This subspecies has been officially categorised as Critically Endangered/D with a probability of extinction within five years or two generations. As such, it is considered China's second most important conservation species. (Number one is the giant panda).
Unless an organised programme can save the South Chinese tiger this subspecies will definitely join the Caspian, the Javan, and the Balinese tigers, all of which vanished within the span of half a century.
South Chinese tiger numbers:
are estimated at between 20 and 30 individuals, but numbers
are vague at best. A 1987 field survey reported evidence of
a few tigers remaining in the Guangdong mountains bordering
Hunan and Jiangxi.
Shaded Area: Historical Range
Orange Area: Present Range
Another census was carried out in 1990 and this found evidence of approximately a dozen tigers in the 11 reserves sited amongst the mountainous areas of the Guangdong, Hunan and Fujian Provinces of South China. Then, in 1994, poachers shot the last-known wild South Chinese tiger in Hunan province.
During the above studies no tigers were actually seen and no live tigers have been sighted by Chinese officials for more than 20 years. Most of the evidence was gathered from hunters or local villagers, a somewhat questionable source.
Forthcoming information has included:
All of this leaves experts with strong reason to doubt the South Chinese tiger is still alive in the wild. Many animal biologists conclude that any South Chinese tigers which may still be surviving will most certainly be gone in the next 3 to 5 years.
Within the presumed range of the South Chinese tiger are 21 reserves, yet the status of the tigers within them is unknown and evidence of tigers occurs very rarely.
If we assume a small wild population remains, then as things stand at present it would only take one major epidemic to wipe out the entire group. Wild populations of the South Chinese tiger have long been known as very inbred, with this problem extending back some generations. Simply put, the number of wild tigers is too small to maintain genetic diversity. Inbreeding leads to severely lowered rates of reproduction and cub survival. It also makes the South Chinese tiger subspecies highly susceptible to illness.
In its natural state this big cat is now considered to be 'functionally extinct'.
With Thanks To Marilyn Wagner